Wednesday, May 29, 2013

You guise!

Head on over to see Nory's (yes, THE Nory from Fierce Makeup and Nails!) post swatching our polishes HERE!! 

And click HERE to go to our Etsy shop!!

I'm feeling a little bit better so maybe I'll paint my nails. Oh yeah, dunno if I mentioned it here, I've been sick since last Sunday. Tummy issues that are now over but I've had a fever for a week. Any tips on how to bring it down? I went to the doctor and she said it's probably a virus (pee test ruled out bacteria and other stuffs).

That's all, thanks for reading! :)


Saturday, May 18, 2013

ATPP introduces: MAINSTREAM LACQUER!!

Hey girlies!

SO the reason I haven't been painting my nails lately? Finals, yeah but also, I'VE BEEN WORKING ON MY OWN INDIE NAIL POLISH LINE WITH MY BOYFRIEND!! We opened our shop today and we would LOVE it if you would check it out! :)

We named our line Mainstream Lacquer because we pull our inspiration from the media. Our first collection was naturally a Mean Girls based one, and although there's only 4 polishes up there right now, they're pretty awesome. We're gonna be adding more soon but we're kind of testing the waters for now :) Come check us out if you'd like, the link is


Let me know what you think! Thanks so much for reading, have a great weekend! OH, what are you guys doing this weekend? We're going to a Killers concert! I'm so excited! :D


Monday, May 13, 2013

Zoya Godiva

Hey girlies.

Sorry I've been gone for so long but I hadn't painted my nails since Chanel Taboo til yesterday when I did an ombre manicure but I didn't get a blog worthy picture so I only posted it on Instagram. If you'd like to follow me on there, my username is @my_reh_neh. Keep in mind that it's for personal use as well so you're gonna see more than nails.

Anyway, in my mini rant I bitched about my Zoya order. It came today! I couldn't decide which to use first but I finally picked the nude, Godiva. Godiva is amazing. All of the Pixie Dusts are. I love them so hard. I'm gonna shush and show you pictures.

Indoors

Shade
I paired it with $OPI Don't Feed the Hand Models and studs from Born Pretty. Don't forget to use my code at Born Pretty for 10% off! It's to the left of this post. Anyway, this is two coats of each color. Don't mind my nubs (nail break) and my raggedy ass cuticles (eczema). I hope the polish makes up for it. And the coral you're seeing on the bottle is not the polish, it's the reflection of my shirt...sorry hehe.

What do you think? Do you like the textured polish trend? Do you like this combo? Let me know, thanks for reading! :)


Monday, May 06, 2013

Mini(ish) Rant

Hey girlies... so I feel the need to rant and this is my blog so I'll rant whenever I want! *crosses arms like some dumbass teenager* speaking of teenagers, my younger sister is a pain in the ass. But that's not on my mind right now.

Why do people drive like morons? Like, if you're in the turning lane and I'm in the lane to go straight, and you decide to be an asshole and go straight too, why the HELL do you think I'm going to let you go? And why the HELL do you think that I'm not going to honk my horn when you almost side swipe me? I hope you get a flat and that a million birds shit all over your stupid RAV-4. Asshole.

Also, Zoya is taking FOREVER with my order! I ordered the two Pixie Dust sets, plus a few others...before the Earth Day sale and it's still "Pending Stock Availability" .... what the flying flack? Honestly. I can't even...what? I'm thinking about cancelling my order but I really want the polishes...ugh, the struggle.

Another annoying thing right now: Instagram. If you look at my feed, you'll see it's not all nail polish. It's mostly nail polish but not all nail polish. Every time I post something that gets a decent amount of likes, I gain followers...that I then lose when I post my next picture that isn't nail polish. LOOK AT SOMEONE'S FEED BEFORE YOU FOLLOW THEM!! Sheesh...

Another thing...FINALS SUCK!! I can't wait to give all my classes the finger. I hate stupid school and stupid exams. Ugh.

Anyway, if you have anything to rant about, rant in the comments below! It's good to let it all out. I encourage it. Unless you're gonna say mean things about me. Don't do that...you won't like my response lol. What's on YOUR mind?