Sunday, June 24, 2012

China Glaze Pink Plumeria + Fishy Scales

Hey guys. I'm upset cuz I broke a nail and had to cut them down to nubs. That didn't stop me from trying out this baby though, China Glaze Pink Plumeria from their new summer collection of neons. I kinda love this a lot. It's not really pink it's like a coral? Peach? Idk but it's bright and neon and a shimmer. I love it. Here it is with a fish scale accent nail:


Don't mind my nubs...

Anyways, I got a free bottle of Seche Retain at Sally's so I'm trying that out and I'm gonna do a review on that after I've used it for a while to see how it works. :]

What do you think? Do you like it? Let me know, thanks for reading! :]

6 comments:

  1. beautiful color! it's so weird, i saw it in stores today but the bottle looks like nothing i've seen in the swatches!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I agree, the bottle color can be pretty deceiving with neons. I always just hope for the best lol.

      Delete
  2. I love your nubs! Be proud of the nubs! Plus your dots are fabulous!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aw thank you so much :] you make me blush haha.

      Delete
  3. I use Seche Retain as my base coat and I absolutely love it. It really does work good for me I think, I've been using it a little over 2 months now and haven't had any "major" breaks (maybe just a corner) but seriously, I love it! And I love Pink Plumeria!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm liking it so far but I haven't used it enough to make a decision yet. Hopefully it works as well for me as it does for you! :D

      Delete