Saturday, February 11, 2012

Sally Hansen Valentine's Day Salon Effects in Cross My Heart

Hey girlies :) So a while ago, I saw the display for the Valentine's Day collection of Sally Hansen Salon Effects Real Nail Polish Strips (try saying THAT 3 times fast!) and I knew I had to have at least one set. I've always wanted to try them and now I have a chance to! I'm planning on doing a wear test with these. Hopefully they'll last 'til Valentine's Day, at least! They claim to last up to 10 days, so we'll see about that. The ones I picked were Cross My Heart, and I love them. Thanks to my boyfriend for buying them for me :b

Application was ... tricky. It took a while to get the hang of it and some of my fingers look HORRIBLE but eh, you live and you learn. It actually took me longer to put these on than it does to paint my nails (that includes prep, painting, and dry time, btw...yeah, it took a while) but less time than doing nail art so I guess it's a fair trade off. I made a mess on my dining room table with these. There's little protective plastic pieces, paper backing, and excess nail polish strips everywhere. I'll clean that after I finish blogging :b Anyways, after I got the hang of it, it was easier but that's how it is with everything. It was worth it though, I love the design on these. Here's how they came out:

Before top coat:

I did take some pictures with the box but i love how this one looks hehe. Here you can see that they are shiny w/o top coat, as these are meant to be used without. I did put top coat on though. I went with Out the Door, because I was scared to put Seche on because I know the horrible things that happen when you put Seche on dry nail polish D: Here they are with top coat:

See how it smoothed out the poor application? Especially on my pinky. I think it's best to use top coat even with perfect application though because you can't really wrap your tips with these and we all know manicures last longer with wrapped tips. Here's my usually ignored right hand:

I will definitely be trying these again, now that I kinda learned how to use them. I'm scared that they're gonna peel off though. I already feel like they're peeling. I went to move some hair put of my face, and my hair got caught on the edge of these. I'm crossing my fingers that they last til Tuesday...get it, crossing my fingers? Ha, I'm sorry for the puns.

What do you think? Do you like this design? How about the nail strips in general? Remember, I'm giving away a set of these nail strips in Prep's Cool in my giveaway! Link in the sidebar. Let me know, thanks for reading! :D 


  1. i LOVE this.. but these scare me, lol.

  2. @ Beautyshades: I do too! :)

    @ Desiree: They scared me at first too but after getting the hang of it, it's not that bad. :)

  3. 1. I do like this design a lot
    2. These are cool to have handy when on the go
    3. I keep a set in my purse for emergency application so I don't end up with naked nails lol


  4. Hey I wanted to ask you a couple questions, I can't seem to find your email on your blog, can you email me its regarding Bettina, lol!